Schedule

07/12/2020 - 12:30 to 12:45
Welcome
All Tracks
Panos Argyrakis
07/12/2020 - 13:25 to 13:30
Resilience as pathway diversity: linking systems, individual, and temporal perspectives on resilience
All Tracks
Steven Lade, Brian Walker and Jamila Haider
Room: 1
07/12/2020 - 13:30 to 13:35
Cardiac Dynamics from ECG: A Multiplex Recurrence Networks approach
All Tracks
Sneha Kachhara and Gouri Ambika
Room: 1
07/12/2020 - 13:35 to 13:40
Sound – Complexity – Incompleteness
All Tracks
João Carrilho
Room: 1
07/12/2020 - 13:40 to 13:45
Photon-processed nanocavity networks regulate a thermodynamic-chaotic state interplay in 2D surfaces
All Tracks
Vassilios Gavriil, Alkiviadis-Constantinos Cefalas, Dimitrios Christofilos, Gerasimos Kourouklis, Zoe Kollia and Evangelia Sarantopoulou
Room: 1
07/12/2020 - 13:45 to 13:50
Impact of the Latent Infection Transmissions on SARS-CoV-2 Epidemics: Agent-Based Modelling Framework
All Tracks
Bosiljka Tadic and Roderick Melnik
Room: 1
07/12/2020 - 13:50 to 13:55
Modelling the Coronavirus Second Wave in Presence of the Lockdown and Quarantine Measures
All Tracks
Giorgio Sonnino, Philippe Peeters and Pasquale Nardone
Room: 1
07/12/2020 - 13:55 to 14:00
From metagenomes to species: the need of a novel approach to learn from microbiomes
All Tracks
Samir Suweis
Room: 1
07/12/2020 - 14:00 to 14:05
The emergence of segregation driven by mobility and homophily
All Tracks
Sandro Sousa and Vincenzo Nicosia
Room: 1
07/12/2020 - 14:05 to 14:10
The cost of coordination can exceed the benefit of collaboration in performing complex tasks
All Tracks
Vincent J. Straub, Milena Tsvetkova and Taha Yasseri
Room: 1
07/12/2020 - 14:10 to 14:15
Data science of judicial decisions for evidence-based housing policies in Spain
All Tracks
Lluc Font-Pomarol, Marta Sales-Pardo, Roger Guimerà and Sergio Nasarre-Aznar
Room: 1
07/12/2020 - 14:15 to 14:20
TBA
All Tracks
Room: 1
07/12/2020 - 14:20 to 14:30
Break 10'
All Tracks
07/12/2020 - 14:30 to 14:45
Random walks on hypergraphs
Networks/Theory I
Timoteo Carletti, Federico Battiston, Giulia Cencetti and Duccio Fanelli
Room: 1
Five rules for friendly rivalry in iterated Prisoner's Dilemma
Game Theory I
Yohsuke Murase and Seung Ki Baek
Room: 4
Effect of manual and digital contact tracing on COVID-19 outbreaks: a study on empirical contact data
COVID-19 I
Alain Barrat, Ciro Cattuto, Mikko Kivela, Sune Lehmann and Jari Saramäki
Room: 2
Identification of super-spreaders and super-susceptibles locations from directed and weighted human movement networks for disease control and prevention
Epidemiology - Spreading Ι
Wei Chien Benny Chin and Roland Bouffanais
Room: 6
07/12/2020 - 14:30 to 15:00
Combining complex network analysis and machine learning for image classification and outlier detection
Neural networks - AI I
Cristina Masoller
Room: 5
Economic Inequality from a Statistical Physics Point of View
Economy/Finance I
Victor M. Yakovenko
Room: 3
07/12/2020 - 14:45 to 15:00
A Behavioral Perspective to Community Resilience During the Covid-19 Pandemic: the Case of Paraisópolis in São Paulo, Brazil.
COVID-19 I
Fabio Bento and Kalliu Couto
Room: 2
Social contagion models on hypergraphs
Epidemiology - Spreading Ι
Guilherme Ferraz de Arruda, Giovanni Petri and Yamir Moreno
Room: 6
Abrupt transition due to non-local cascade propagation in multiplex systems
Networks/Theory I
Oriol Artime and Manlio De Domenico
Room: 1
Risk Sensitivity Emergence in a Prey-Predators Agent-based Model
Game Theory I
Francesco Bertolotti, Angela Locoro and Luca Mari
Room: 4
07/12/2020 - 15:00 to 15:15
Epidemic proximity and imitation dynamics drive infodemic waves during the COVID-19 pandemic.
COVID-19 I
Valeria D'Andrea, Oriol Artime, Nicola Castaldo, Riccardo Gallotti and Manlio De Domenico
Room: 2
Heterogeneity in social and epidemiological factors determine the risk of measles infectious outbreaks
Epidemiology - Spreading Ι
Paolo Bosetti, Piero Poletti, Massimo Stella, Bruno Lepri, Stefano Merler and Manlio De Domenico
Room: 6
Measuring Network Features under Uncertainty
Networks/Theory I
Sebastian Raimondo and Manlio De Domenico
Room: 1
A multifractal neural coding scheme reproducing foraging trajectories
Neural networks - AI I
Juan Luis Cabrera and Esther D. Gutiérrez
Room: 5
Evolution of Coordination in Pairwise and Multi-player Interactions via Prior Commitments
Game Theory I
Ndidi Bianca Ogbo, Aiman Elgarig and The Anh Han
Room: 4
Market competition and government interventionism: a Monte Carlo approach
Economy/Finance I
Michał Chorowski and Ryszard Kutner
Room: 3
07/12/2020 - 15:15 to 15:30
Search behaviour in agent-based models on complex decision problems: Hill-climbing or satisficing?
Game Theory I
Friederike Wall
Room: 4
Hurst Space Analysis, data clustering technique for long-range correlated time series
Economy/Finance I
Suzana Blesic and Darko Sarvan
Room: 3
Data-driven modeling of public risk perception and emotion on Twitter during the Covid-19 pandemic
COVID-19 I
Joel Dyer and Blas Kolic
Room: 2
Inferring the role of contact networks in the meta-population spreading models
Epidemiology - Spreading Ι
Cédric Simal, Bram Siebert, Timoteo Carletti, James Gleeson and Malbor Asllani
Room: 6
Data-driven contact structures: from homogeneous mixing to multilayer networks
Networks/Theory I
Alberto Aleta, Guilherme Ferraz de Arruda and Yamir Moreno
Room: 1
Additive noise changes the dynamic topology of neuronal networks
Neural networks - AI I
Axel Hutt
Room: 5
07/12/2020 - 15:30 to 16:00
Break / Gather
All Tracks
07/12/2020 - 16:00 to 16:40
On Coordination
All Tracks
J. A. Scott Kelso
Room: 1
07/12/2020 - 16:40 to 16:55
A new representation framework for social temporal networks
Social I
Alain Barrat, Nicolas Claidière and Valeria Gelardi
Room: 3
COVID-19 Reproduction Number Estimation: Spatial and Temporal in Convex Optimization to Promote Piecewise Smoothness
COVID-19 II
Patrice Abry, Nelly Pustelnik, Roux Stephane, Pablo Jensen, Patrick Flandrin, Rémi Gribonval, Charles-Gérard Lucas, Eric Guichard, Pierre Borgnat and Nicolas Garnier
Room: 2
Analysing the footprint of a terrorist group to detect its fragmentation and mobility patterns
Security
Rafael Prieto Curiel, Olivier Walther and Neave O'Clery
Room: 6
A universal route to pattern formation in multicellular systems
Biology I
Malbor Asllani, Timoteo Carletti, Duccio Fanelli and Philip K. Maini
Room: 5
Statistical physics of complex information dynamics
Physics I
Arsham Ghavasieh, Carlo Nicolini and Manlio De Domenico
Room: 4
07/12/2020 - 16:40 to 17:10
How easy is it to be a hub? What the dynamical complexity can reveal about the network structure.
Networks/Theory II
I. Leyva, A. Tlaie, I. Sendiña-Nadal, L. M. Ballesteros-Esteban
Room: 1
07/12/2020 - 16:55 to 17:10
Complexity of micro- and nanostructured surfaces
Physics I
Athanasios Arapis, Vassilios Constantoudis, Athanasios Milionis, Cheuk Wing Edmond Lam, Dimos Poulikakos and Evangelos Gogolides
Room: 4
In search for the social hysteresis – the symmetrical threshold model with independence on random graphs
Social I
Bartłomiej Nowak and Katarzyna Sznajd-Weron
Room: 3
AICS2: Artificial Intelligence for Cyberspace Security
Security
Pierre Parrend
Room: 6
Dynamic metabolic adaptation can promote species coexistence in competitive microbial communities
Biology I
Samir Suweis, Leonardo Pacciani Mori, Andrea Giometto and Amos Maritan
Room: 5
07/12/2020 - 17:10 to 17:25
Percolation on feature-enriched interconnected systems
Networks/Theory II
Oriol Artime and Manlio De Domenico
Room: 1
Who is to thank for the rhythms of my tail? – A mathematical study of circadian rhythmicity in poly(A) tail length
Biology I
Xiangyu Yao, Shihoko Kojima and Jing Chen
Room: 5
Ensemble nonequivalence in system with local constraints
Physics I
Qi Zhang and Diego Garlaschelli
Room: 4
Leader Identification through Networks of Conversational Interruptions
Social I
Neil Maclaren, Francis Yammarino, Shelley Dionne, Hiroki Sayama, Michael Mumford, Shane Connelly, Robert Martin, Colleen Standish, Samantha England, Tanner Newbold, Yiding Cao, Jason Marshall, Shun Cao, Yingjun Dong, Cynthia Maupin, Rory Eckardt and Grego
Room: 3
Facing COVID-19 in Mexico City: from network epidemiology to modular economic reactivation.
COVID-19 II
Guillermo de Anda-Jáuregui and Enrique Hernandez-Lemus
Room: 2
A Study of the Network of Military Treaties
Security
Elie Alhajjar, Hannah Homsy, Greg Madden, Seth Shields and Emily Torres
Room: 6
07/12/2020 - 17:25 to 17:40
The contact network of Mexico City.
COVID-19 II
Guillermo de Anda-Jáuregui, Plinio Guzmán, Amilcar Meneses-Viveros and Maribel Hernández-Rosales
Room: 2
Investigating motivation in policing systems by computer simulation
Security
Phil Davies and Jeffrey Johnson
Room: 6
Network Symmetry Extraction
Networks/Theory II
Yanchen Liu
Room: 1
Emergence of Traveling Waves from a Synthetic Oscillatory Gene Network
Biology I
Guillermo Yáñez Feliú, Timothy James Rudge and Gonzalo Vidal
Room: 5
Acoustic emissions in compression of building materials: q-statistics enables the anticipation of the breakdown point
Physics I
Andrea Rapisarda, Annalisa Greco, Constantino Tsallis, Alessandro Pluchino, Gabriele Fichera and Loredana Contrafatto
Room: 4
07/12/2020 - 18:00 to 18:15
Withdrawn
COVID-19 II
.
Room: 4
07/12/2020 - 18:20 to 19:20
Publishers Journals
All Tracks
Room: 1
08/12/2020 - 12:40 to 13:20
Cascading Failures and Recovery in Complex Interdependent Networks
All Tracks
Shlomo Havlin
Room: 1
08/12/2020 - 13:20 to 13:35
Break 15'
All Tracks
08/12/2020 - 13:35 to 13:50
Optimal assignment of buses to bus stops in a loop by reinforcement learning
Transportation
Luca Vismara, Lock Yue Chew and Vee-Liem Saw
Room: 4
Attention Dynamics on the Chinese Social Media Sina Weibo during the COVID-19 Pandemic
Covid 19 III
Hao Cui and János Kertész
Room: 3
The Ocean Environment-Bacterioplankton Nexus
Environment I
Elroy Galbraith and Matteo Convertino
Room: 2
Uncovering Hidden Dependency in Weighted Networks via Information Entropy
Networks/Theory III
Mi Jin Lee, Eun Lee, Byunghwee Lee, Hawoong Jeong, Deok-Sun Lee and Sang Hoon Lee
Room: 1
Socially Responsible Investing in the Global Ownership Network
Trade
Takayuki Mizuno, Shohei Doi, Takahiro Tsuchiya and Shuhei Kurizaki
Room: 6
Complex dynamics emerge from disorder in neuromorphic nanowire networks
Brain
Joel Hochstetter, Ruomin Zhu, Alon Loeffler, Adrian Diaz-Alvarez, Tomonobu Nakayama and Zdenka Kuncic
Room: 5
08/12/2020 - 13:50 to 14:05
Analysis and modeling of flight delays in air traffic systems
Transportation
Guoqiang Xu, Bnaya Gross, Xuejun Zhang and Shlomo Havlin
Room: 4
Environmental conditions and human activity nexus. The case of Northern Italy during COVID-19 lockdown
Covid 19 III
Sebastian Raimondo, Barbara Benigni and Manlio De Domenico
Room: 3
Earth System Interactions Amplify Human Impacts on Planetary Boundaries
Environment I
Steven Lade, Will Steffen, Wim de Vries, Stephen Carpenter, Jonathan Donges, Dieter Gerten, Holger Hoff, Tim Newbold, Katherine Richardson and Johan Rockström
Room: 2
Interactions between overlapping nodes and hubs in complex networks with modular structure
Networks/Theory III
Zakariya Ghalmane, Chantal Cherifi, Hocine Cherifi and Mohammed El Hassouni
Room: 1
Community structure in the World Trade Network based on communicability distances
Trade
Rosanna Grassi, Paolo Bartesaghi and Gian Paolo Clemente
Room: 6
Uncovering the Relative Effects of Modifiable Risk Factors in Alzheimer's Disease Prevention: a Systems Modelling Approach
Brain
Jeroen Uleman, René Melis, Alfons Hoekstra, Marcel Olde Rikkert and Rick Quax
Room: 5
08/12/2020 - 14:05 to 14:20
Crisis contagion in the world trade network
Trade
Célestin Coquidé, José Lages and Dima L Shepelyansky
Room: 6
The Hypothesis of Quantum Coherent Brain Dynamics and Human Behavior
Brain
Alkiviadis-Constantinos Cefalas, Vassilios Gavriil, Zoe Kollia and Evangelia Sarantopoulou
Room: 5
A co-evolution agent-based model for systems of cities and transportation networks integrating top-down governance through game theory
Transportation
Juste Raimbault
Room: 4
Superspreading k-cores at the center of COVID-19 pandemic persistence
Covid 19 III
Matteo Serafino, Higor S. Monteiro, Shaojun Luo, Saulo D. S. Reis, Carles Igual, Antonio S. Lima Neto, Matias Travizano, Jose S. Andrade Jr. and Hernan Makse
Room: 3
Multiple Inequalities in an Agent-Based Climate-Economy Model: Implications for the Social Cost of Carbon
Environment I
Karolina Safarzynska and Jeroen van den Bergh
Room: 2
The Role of Modularity in the Formation of Macroscopic Patterns on Complex Networks.
Networks/Theory III
Bram Siebert, Cameron Hall, James Gleeson and Malbor Asllani
Room: 1
08/12/2020 - 14:20 to 14:35
Policy and Innovation Spreading on the Global City Network
Networks/Theory III
Niklas Kitzmann, Jonathan F. Donges, Xuemei Bai, Steven Lade, Pawel Romanczuk and Ricarda Winkelmann
Room: 1
Shock diffusion in a multilayer supply chain network
Trade
Michael Gomez and Alfonso Mejia
Room: 6
Space-Independent Modular Structure of Brain Functional Networks
Brain
Francisca Ayres-Ribeiro, Rodolfo Abreu, João Jorge, Jonathan Wirsich, Patrícia Figueiredo and Alexandre Francisco
Room: 5
The Socioeconomic Determinants of Mobility Responses to COVID-19 Mitigation Policies in Italy
Covid 19 III
Laetitia Gauvin, Paolo Bajardi, Emanuele Pepe, Brennan Lake, Filippo Privitera and Michele Tizzoni
Room: 3
Unveiling the Infodemic Mindset Linked to the Climate Emergency
Environment I
Roger Cremades and Massimo Stella
Room: 2
08/12/2020 - 14:35 to 15:05
Break 30' / Gather
All Tracks
08/12/2020 - 15:05 to 15:45
A History of Possible Futures: What history tells us about our Age of Discord
All Tracks
Peter Turchin
Room: 1
08/12/2020 - 15:45 to 15:50
Opinion dynamics as associative diffusion
All Tracks
Anna Keuchenius, Sabin Roman, Chico Camargo, Irene Malvestio, Mikolaj Biesaga, Lea Hildebrandt and Alexandre Bovet
Room: 1
08/12/2020 - 15:50 to 15:55
Using pandemics to improve now-casting models
All Tracks
Sara Mesquita Mesquita, Lília Perfeito and Joana Gonçalves de Sá
Room: 1
08/12/2020 - 15:55 to 16:00
Multiscale analysis of complex networks: from micro- to macro- with spectral entropy
All Tracks
Manlio De Domenico
Room: 1
08/12/2020 - 16:00 to 16:05
Scaling Patterns in Basic Sanitation Expenditure: the case of Brazil
All Tracks
Ludmila D. Ribeiro
Room: 1
08/12/2020 - 16:05 to 16:10
Dynamic segregation and the disproportionate incidence of COVID-19 in African American communities
All Tracks
Aleix Bassolas, Sandro Sousa and Vincenzo Nicosia
Room: 1
08/12/2020 - 16:10 to 16:15
Remotely sensed socioeconomic correlations of urban patterns
All Tracks
Jacob Levy Abitbol and Márton Karsai
Room: 1
08/12/2020 - 16:15 to 16:20
Studying The Effect of Population Size on The Cooperation in Healthcare System
All Tracks
Zainab Alalawi, Yifeng Zeng and The Anh Han
Room: 1
08/12/2020 - 16:20 to 16:25
Positive algorithmic bias cannot stop fragmentation in homophilic networks
All Tracks
Chris Blex and Taha Yasseri
Room: 1
08/12/2020 - 16:25 to 16:30
Different collaboration patterns and impact of prominent researchers in Europe and North America
All Tracks
Lluis Danus, Carles Muntaner, Marta Sales-Pardo and Roger Guimera
Room: 1
08/12/2020 - 16:30 to 16:35
TBA
All Tracks
Room: 1
08/12/2020 - 16:35 to 16:40
TBA
All Tracks
Room: 1
08/12/2020 - 16:45 to 17:00
Break 15'
All Tracks
08/12/2020 - 17:00 to 17:15
On the role of stablecoins in cryptoasset pricing dynamics
Economy/Finance II
Ladislav Kristoufek
Room: 3
Synchronization dynamics on non-normal networks
Networks/Theory IV
Riccardo Muolo, Timoteo Carletti, James Gleeson and Malbor Asllani
Room: 6
Labyrinth Chaos & Labyrinth Walks: Elegant Chaos and Chaotic Walks without Attractors
Chaos & Oscilations I
Vasileios Basios, Chris G. Chris G. Antonopoulos and Anouchah Latifi
Room: 4
Multiscale Statistical Physics of the Human-SARS-CoV-2 Interactome
Covid 19 IV
Arsham Ghavasieh, Sebastiano Bontorin, Oriol Artime and Manlio De Domenico
Room: 2
08/12/2020 - 17:00 to 17:30
Spatial Organization and Survival of Biological Populations
Epidemiology - Spreading ΙΙ
Celia Anteneodo
Room: 5
From Social Behavior to Network Structure for Animal Disease Transmission
Biology II
Shweta Bansal
Room: 1
08/12/2020 - 17:15 to 17:30
Leverage points in the financial sector for seafood sustainability
Economy/Finance II
Jean-Baptiste Jouffray, Beatrice Crona, Emmy Wassénius, Jan Bebbington and Bert Scholtens
Room: 3
An Initial Framework Assessing the Safety of Complex Systems
Networks/Theory IV
Simon Burton, John McDermid, Philip Garnett and Rob Weaver
Room: 6
The key player problem in complex oscillator networks
Chaos & Oscilations I
Melvyn Tyloo, Laurent Pagnier and Philippe Jacquod
Room: 4
Physics-informed machine learning for the COVID-19 pandemic: Adherence to social distancing and short-term predictions for eight countries
Covid 19 IV
Georgios Barmparis and Giorgos Tsironis
Room: 2
08/12/2020 - 17:30 to 17:45
Spreading of Performance Fluctuxations on Real-World Project Networks
Epidemiology - Spreading ΙΙ
Iacopo Pozzana, Christos Ellinas, Georgios Kalogridis and Konstantinos Sakellariou
Room: 5
Implementation of Singular Spectrum Analysis and Convergence Cross Mapping Algorithm in Financial Time Series
Economy/Finance II
Konstantinos Papastamatiou, Konstantinos Ntinopoulos and Theodoros Karakasidis
Room: 3
Bursting Dynamics and Signatures of Criticality across the Sleep-wake Cycle
Biology II
Fabrizio Lombardi, Manuel Gomez-Extremera, Jilin Wang, Xiyun Zhang, Pedro Bernaola-Galvan and Plamen Ch. Ivanov
Room: 1
Multi-Scale Network Rule-Based Stochastic Processes
Networks/Theory IV
Markus Kirkilionis
Room: 6
Transient Dynamics in Dynamical Systems Subjected to Parameter Drift
Chaos & Oscilations I
Julia Cantisán, Jesús M. Seoane and Miguel A. F. Sanjuán
Room: 4
Data Web Information Retrieval: the role of Infographics in the Covid-19 Pandemic
Covid 19 IV
Francisco Paletta and Hélio Ohmaye
Room: 2
08/12/2020 - 17:45 to 18:00
Privacy and Contact Tracing
Epidemiology - Spreading ΙΙ
Sebastian Benthall, Erez Hatna, Joshua Epstein and Katherine Strandburg
Room: 5
The origins of extreme wealth inequality in the Talent-vs-Luck model
Economy/Finance II
Damien Challet, Alessandro Pluchino, Alessio Emanuele Biondo and Andrea Rapisarda
Room: 3
In-silico Modelling of Cell Aggregation Dynamics of Annual Killifish Embryogenesis
Biology II
Guillermo Yánez, Emily Skog, Ignacio Montenegro, Nicolás Rojas, Cristina Bertocchi, Mauricio Cerda, Miguel Concha, Andrea Ravasio and Timothy Rudge
Room: 1
Diffusion Speed of the Node2vec Random Walk on Networks
Networks/Theory IV
Lingqi Meng and Naoki Masuda
Room: 6
Chaotic Transients and Hysteresis in an alpha2 Dynamo Model
Chaos & Oscilations I
Dalton Oliveira, Erico Rempel and Roman Chertovskih
Room: 4
Dissecting the role of urban form and human mobility in the spreading of COVID-19
Covid 19 IV
Marta C. Gonzalez, Yanyan Xu and Alberto Hernando
Room: 2
08/12/2020 - 18:00 to 18:15
Node Immunization with Non-backtracking Eigenvalues and X-Centrality
Epidemiology - Spreading ΙΙ
Leo Torres, Kevin Chan, Hanghang Tong and Tina Eliassi-Rad
Room: 5
Methodological Insights into the Validation of Agent Based Models in Macroeconomics
Economy/Finance II
Sebastiaan Tieleman
Room: 3
Fibration symmetries uncover the building blocks of biological networks
Biology II
Ian Leifer, Flaviano Morone and Hernan Makse
Room: 1
Cluster synchronization in systems with higher order interactions
Networks/Theory IV
Anastasiya Salova and Raissa D'Souza
Room: 6
Complexity and Entropy Reduction in Systems with Multiple Delays
Chaos & Oscilations I
Kamyar Tavakoli and Andre Longtin
Room: 4
10/12/2020 - 12:40 to 13:20
Prediction in immune repertoires
All Tracks
Aleksandra Walczak
Room: 1
10/12/2020 - 13:20 to 13:35
Break 15'
All Tracks
10/12/2020 - 13:35 to 13:50
Roughness of Vicinal Surface: Crossover from Berezinskii-Kosterlitz-Thouless-Rough to Kardar-Parisi-Zhang-Rough Surfaces
Physics II
Noriko Akutsu
Room: 3
Signatures for Acute and Chronic Insomnia from Locomotor Time Series Data
Brain II
Maia Angelova, Sergiy Shelyag and Chandan Karmakar
Room: 2
Taming Network Inference: Optimal Information Flow Model
Networks/Theory V
Jie Li and Matteo Convertino
Room: 1
Hierarchies of importance estimates in temporal network epidemiology
Epidemiology - Spreading III
Petter Holme
Room: 5
Directed Percolation with Non-Unitary Quantum Cellular Automata
Neural - AI II
Ramil Nigmatullin and Gavin Brennen
Room: 4
10/12/2020 - 13:35 to 14:05
Reliability & Resilience in urban traffic
Transportation - Traffic
Daqing Li
Room: 6
10/12/2020 - 13:50 to 14:05
Adaptive spike response model: Learning with spiking neural networks beyond synaptic plasticity
Neural - AI II
Xun Li and Lang Cao
Room: 4
Loop-erased random walks, charge-density waves, phi^4-theory and the Abelian Sandpile model
Physics II
Kay Wiese
Room: 3
Role of noise in a recurrent network of LIF units, with both scale-free critical features and multiple collective oscillatory modes.
Brain II
Silvia Scarpetta, Antonio De Candia and Ilenia Apicella
Room: 2
Multifractal analysis of eigenvectors of smallworld networks
Networks/Theory V
Ankit Mishra, Sarika Jalan and Jayendra N. Bandyopadhyay
Room: 1
k-means clustering method for coinfective spreading risk calculation
Epidemiology - Spreading III
Sina Sajjadi, Reza Ejtehadi and Fakhteh Ghanbarnejad
Room: 5
10/12/2020 - 14:05 to 14:20
Simulating SIRX Model on Networks Based on Real Data
Epidemiology - Spreading III
Argyris Dimou, Michael Maragakis and Panos Argyrakis
Room: 5
What adaptive neuronal networks teach us about power grids
Neural - AI II
Rico Berner, Serhiy Yanchuk and Eckehard Schöll
Room: 4
An analytical structure for turbulent cascades from a 2D discrete map
Physics II
Juan Luis Cabrera, Esther Gutierrez, Miguel Rodríguez and Juan Medina-Alvarez
Room: 3
Exploring the interplay between brain and mind in Alzheimer's disease
Brain II
Barbara Benigni and Manlio De Domenico
Room: 2
Chaotic semi-express buses in a loop
Transportation - Traffic
Vee-Liem Saw, Luca Vismara and Lock Yue Chew
Room: 6
The hierarchical route to the emergence of leader nodes in real-world networks
Networks/Theory V
Joseph O'Brien, Kleber A. Oliveira, James Gleeson and Malbor Asllani
Room: 1
10/12/2020 - 14:20 to 14:35
Dynamics impose limits to detectability of network structure
Networks/Theory V
Malbor Asllani, Bruno Requiao Da Cunha, Ernesto Estrada and James Gleeson
Room: 1
A message-passing approach to epidemic tracing and mitigation with apps
Epidemiology - Spreading III
Ginestra Bianconi, Hanlin Sun, Giacomo Rapisardi and Alex Arenas
Room: 5
Generalized entropies, density of states, and non-extensivity
Physics II
Sámuel Balogh, Gergely Palla, Péter Pollner and Daniel Czegel
Room: 3
Extraction of functional dynamic networks describing patient’s epileptic seizures
Brain II
Gaëtan Frusque, Pierre Borgnat, Paulo Goncalves and Julien Jung
Room: 2
Vehicular traffic under conditions of dynamic assignment and instantaneous network state information as a complex system
Transportation - Traffic
Jean-Patrick Lebacque and Megan Khoshyaran
Room: 6
10/12/2020 - 14:35 to 15:05
Break 30' / Gather
All Tracks
10/12/2020 - 15:05 to 15:45
Collective Motion, Collective Decision-Making, and Collective Action
All Tracks
Simon Levin
Room: 1
10/12/2020 - 15:45 to 16:15
European funding possibilities
All Tracks
10/12/2020 - 16:15 to 16:45
Break 30' / Gather
All Tracks
10/12/2020 - 16:45 to 17:00
Signed backbone extraction from intrinsically dense weighted networks
Networks/Theory VI
Furkan Gürsoy and Bertan Badur
Room: 6
Investigating Longitudinal Effects of Online Recommendations with Agent-Based Simulation
Opinion
Nada Ghanem, Dietmar Jannach and Stephan Leitner
Room: 1
Within-subject changes in network connectivity occur during an episode of depression: evidence from a longitudinal analysis of social media posts.
Human Activity
Sean Kelley and Claire Gillan
Room: 3
Mediating Artificial Intelligence Developments through Negative and Positive Incentives
Game Theory II
The Anh Han, Luis Moniz Pereira, Tom Lenaerts and Francisco Santos
Room: 5
10/12/2020 - 16:45 to 17:15
Institutional approaches to the governance of risky commons
Economics - Finance III
Francisco Correia dos Santos
Room: 2
Diversity in humans and pathogens: implications for the dynamics of epidemics and the impact of interventions
Covid 19 V
Chiara Poletto
Room: 4
10/12/2020 - 17:00 to 17:15
Timing Uncertainty Encourages Group Reciprocation and Polarisation in Collective Risk Dilemmas
Game Theory II
Elias Fernández Domingos, Jelena Grujić, Juan Carlos Burguillo, Georg Kirchsteiger, Francisco C. Santos and Tom Lenaerts
Room: 5
Critical synchronization dynamics of the Kuramoto model on a large human connectome
Networks/Theory VI
Geza Odor, Jeffrey Kelling and Gustavo Deco
Room: 6
Junk News Bubbles: Modelling the Rise and Fall of Attention in Online Arenas
Opinion
Maria Castaldo, Floriana Gargiulo, Tommaso Venturini and Paolo Frasca
Room: 1
Understanding complexity of recurrences in movement data of depressed individuals
Human Activity
Sandip George, Yoram Kunkels, Arnout Smit, Harriëtte Riese, Sanne Booij and Marieke Wichers
Room: 3
10/12/2020 - 17:15 to 17:30
Why Lot? How Sortition could help Representative Democracy
Human Activity
Alessandro Pluchino, Andrea Rapisarda, Maurizio Caserta and Salvatore Spagano
Room: 3
Assessing the risk of “infodemics” in response to COVID-19 epidemics
Covid 19 V
Riccardo Gallotti, Francesco Valle, Nicola Castaldo, Pierluigi Sacco and Manlio De Domenico
Room: 4
Promoting Fairness in the Spatial Ultimatum Game
Game Theory II
Theodor Cimpeanu, Cedric Perret and The Anh Han
Room: 5
Using metadata for link prediction in bipartite complex networks
Networks/Theory VI
Oscar Fajardo Fontiveros
Room: 6
Modelling And Observing Willingness of Public Opinion Expression
Opinion
Felix Gaisbauer, Armin Pournaki, Sven Banisch and Eckehard Olbrich
Room: 1
Can a Financial Crisis Cause a Structural Damage to Economic Indicator Linkages? A Linear Stochastic Approach
Economics - Finance III
Konstantinos Ntinopoulos, Konstantinos Papastamatiou, Stephanos Papadamou and Theodoros Karakasidis
Room: 2
10/12/2020 - 17:30 to 17:45
Analyzing clusterability in signed networks of political collaboration using graph optimization models
Human Activity
Samin Aref and Zachary Neal
Room: 3
The Rhythms of the Night: increase in online night activity andemotional resilience during the Covid-19 lockdown
Covid 19 V
Maria Castaldo, Floriana Gargiulo, Tommaso Venturini and Paolo Frasca
Room: 4
Network-based Phase Space Analysis of the El Farol Bar Problem
Game Theory II
Shane St. Luce and Hiroki Sayama
Room: 5
Simple discrete model emulating properties of hyperbolic geometrical graphs
Networks/Theory VI
Mikhail Tamm
Room: 6
A little Knowledge is a Dangerous Thing: Excess Confidence Explains Negative Attitudes Towards Science
Opinion
Frederico Francisco, Simone Lackner and Joana Gonçalves-Sá
Room: 1
Productive Ecosystems and the Arrow of Development
Economics - Finance III
Neave O'Clery, Muhammed Yıldırm and Ricardo Hausmann
Room: 2
10/12/2020 - 17:45 to 18:00
From metaphor to computation: Constructing the potential landscape for the dynamics of panic disorder
Opinion
Jingmeng Cui, Merlijn Olthof, Anna Lichtwarck-Aschoff, Fred Hasselman and Tiejun Li
Room: 1
Simplicial persistence of financial markets: filtering, generative processes and portfolio risk
Economics - Finance III
Jeremy Turiel, Paolo Barucca and Tomaso Aste
Room: 2
Integrating Antrhropometrics. Neuro-functional and Match Performance Aspects. Professional Player´s Development Model
Human Activity
Nelson Fernández, Martin Zumaya, Juan José Díaz and Carlos Gershenson
Room: 3
A Novel Methodology for Epidemic Risk Assessment: the case of COVID-19 outbreak in Italy
Covid 19 V
Alessandro Pluchino, Alessio Emanuele Biondo, Nadia Giuffrida, Giuseppe Inturri, Vito Latora, Rosario Le Moli, Andrea Rapisarda, Giovanni Russo and Chiara Zappalà
Room: 4
Fairness in multiplayer ultimatum games through degree-based role assignment
Game Theory II
Andreia Sofia Teixeira, Francisco C. Santos, Alexandre P Francisco and Fernando P. Santos
Room: 5
Phase transitions in systems with quenched and annealed randomness: Nonlinear q-voter model analysis
Networks/Theory VI
Arkadiusz Jędrzejewski and Katarzyna Sznajd-Weron
Room: 6
10/12/2020 - 18:00 to 18:15
Enhanced Ability of Information Gathering May Intensify Disagreement Among Groups
Opinion
Hiroki Sayama
Room: 1
A warning tool for financial time-series based on time dependent Generalized Hurst exponents
Economics - Finance III
Ioannis Antoniades, Giuseppe Brandi, Lykourgos Magafas and Tiziana Di Matteo
Room: 2
Event Based Coupled Dynamics in Soccer: Attack-defense Interaction Networks
Human Activity
Martin Zumaya, Nelson Fernández and Carlos Gershenson
Room: 3
V-, U-, L- or W-shaped recovery after Covid-19: Insights from an Agent-Based Model
Covid 19 V
Dhruv Sharma, Jean-Philippe Bouchaud, Stanislao Gualdi, Marco Tarzia and Francesco Zamponi
Room: 4
11/12/2020 - 13:20 to 13:35
Break 15'
All Tracks
11/12/2020 - 13:35 to 14:05
Dynamical Motifs in Temporal Networks
Networks VII
Siew Ann Cheong
Room: 1
11/12/2020 - 13:35 to 13:50
Analysis of the ethnicity network using surname data
Social I
Joomi Jun and Takayuki Mizuno
Room: 6
Multiscale Performer–Audience Physical Synchrony in Joint Music Performance
arts/music/language
Takayuki Nozawa, David Dolan, Fernando Rosas, Hardik Rajpal, Christopher Timmermann, Pedro Mediano, Sophia Prodanova, Nicole Petrus Barracks, Nathan Giorgetti, Diogo Ramos, Keigo Honda, Shunnichi Amano, Yoshihiro Miyake and Henrik Jensen
Room: 5
The Emergence of the Inter-Organisational Adversarial Network in Strategic Patenting
Innovation
Tomomi Kito, Nagi Moriya and Junichi Yamanoi
Room: 4
Optimal information processing at the edge of chaos for generic non-linear systems
Chaos & Oscilations II
Ling Feng, Lin Zhang and Choy Heng Lai
Room: 3
Game Theory and the Universal Turing Economy
Game Theory III
Michael Harre
Room: 2
11/12/2020 - 13:50 to 14:05
Different kinds of chimera states in a network of locally coupled Stuart-Landau oscillaotrs
Chaos & Oscilations II
Premalatha K, Chandrasekar V. K, Senthilvelan Murugaian and Lakshmanan M
Room: 3
Rethinking Itô vs Stratonovich
Game Theory III
Carlos Escudero
Room: 2
Informed design of future integrated developments using complexity science
Social I
Ajaykumar Manivannan, Srilalitha Gopalakrishnan, Daniel Wong, Thomas Schroepfer and Roland Bouffanais
Room: 6
Burstiness in the Physical Activities of Children and Adults
arts/music/language
Makoto Takeuchi and Yukie Sano
Room: 5
The path to scientific discovery: Distribution of labor, productivity and innovation in open science
Innovation
Floriana Gargiulo, Maria Castaldo and Tommaso Venturini
Room: 4
11/12/2020 - 14:05 to 14:20
The role of geography in the complex diffusion of innovations
Innovation
Balazs Lengyel, Eszter Bokányi, Riccardo Di Clemente, Janos Kertesz and Marta González
Room: 4
Periodic Motion in the Chaotic Phase of an Unstirred Ferroin-catalyzed Belousov Zhabotinsky Reaction
Chaos & Oscilations II
Florian Wodlei, Mihnea R. Hristea and Giuseppe Alberti
Room: 3
Complex Task Solving in Groups of Autonomous and Collaborative Agents: Effects of Individual and Collective Adaptation
Game Theory III
Dario Blanco Fernandez, Stephan Leitner and Alexandra Rausch
Room: 2
Quantifying the Efficiency of Network Flows
Networks VII
Giulia Bertagnolli, Riccardo Gallotti and Manlio De Domenico
Room: 1
Emergent social norms and their interaction with other means of behavioral control in complex adaptive agent societies
Social I
Ravshanbek Khodzhimatov, Stephan Leitner and Friederike Wall
Room: 6
In search of art: rapid estimates of gallery and museum visits using Google Trends
arts/music/language
Federico Botta, Tobias Preis and Helen Susannah Moat
Room: 5
11/12/2020 - 14:20 to 14:35
Social Tipping Processes for Sustainability: An Analytical Framework
Social I
Jonathan F. Donges, Ricarda Winkelmann, E. Keith Smith, Manjana Milkoreit, Christina Eder, Jobst Heitzig, Alexia Katsanidou, Marc Wiedermann, Nico Wunderling and Timothy M. Lenton
Room: 6
Putting a Spin on Language: A Quantum Interpretation of Ambiguous Sentence Readings
arts/music/language
Adriana Correia, Henk Stoof and Michael Moortgat
Room: 5
Are triangular scientific collaborations preferable or not?
Innovation
Konstantinos Angelou, Michael Maragakis, Kosmas Kosmidis and Panos Argyrakis
Room: 4
Fluctuations in System of Coupled Oscillators induce Micro-Correlations
Chaos & Oscilations II
Franziska Peter, Chen Chris Gong and Arkady Pikovsky
Room: 3
Multilevel Structural Evaluation of Signed Directed Social Networks
Game Theory III
Samin Aref, Ly Dinh, Rezvaneh Rezapour and Jana Diesner
Room: 2
An Integrated Semantic Schematic Model of the Energy Sector with Hypernetworks
Networks VII
Richard Charlesworth and Jeffrey Johnson
Room: 1
11/12/2020 - 14:35 to 15:05
Break 30' / Gather
All Tracks
11/12/2020 - 15:05 to 15:45
Informal Networks and Formal Markets
All Tracks
Matthew O. Jackson
Room: 1
11/12/2020 - 15:45 to 16:45
CSS Awards
All Tracks
Room: 1
11/12/2020 - 16:45 to 17:45
Round Table
All Tracks
Room: 1
11/12/2020 - 17:45 to 18:00
APPLICATION OF DEEP LEARNING AND CHAOS THEORY FOR LOAD FOREACTING IN GREECE
Neural Networks - AI III
Konstantinos Stergiou and Theodoros Karakasidis
Room: 3
The emergence of social structure: deconstructing the myths of preferential attachment and triadic closure
Social II
Demival Vasques Filho
Room: 2
Statistics and stochastic interest rate models for climate change mitigation
Climate
Josep Perelló, Miquel Montero, Jaume Masoliver, J Doyne Farmer and John Geanakoplos
Room: 1
Urbanization and Economic Complexity
Urban
Riccardo Di Clemente, Emanuele Strano and Michael Batty
Room: 6
XDFA - Software To Evaluate Detrended Fluctuation Analysis And Related Time Series Measures
Physics III/astronomy
José Matos
Room: 5
Shock propagation in supply and demand constrained input-output economies
Economics - Finance IV
Anton Pichler and J. Doyne Farmer
Room: 4
11/12/2020 - 18:00 to 18:15
Structural analysis of semiconductor a-SiC:H thin-films alloys based on statistical physics
Physics III/astronomy
Dimitrios Tsiotas and Lykourgos Magafas
Room: 5
Mass cycling in weighted real-world food webs and economic networks.
Economics - Finance IV
Mateusz Iskrzynski, Franco Ruzzenenti, Freek Janssen, Francesco Picciolo and Brian Fath
Room: 4
Restricted Boltzmann Machines for feature extraction: A stopping criterion using Hamming Distance
Neural Networks - AI III
Eleni Mouza and Dimitris Kugiumtzis
Room: 3
Effect of memory, intolerance, and second-order reputation on cooperation
Social II
Carlos Gracia-Lázaro, Chengyi Xia and Yamir Moreno
Room: 2
Forestation to Mitigate Climate Change: Impacts on Regional Employment Distribution--Picking Winners and Losers
Climate
Miron Kaufman, Sanda Kaufman and Mark Salling
Room: 1
Trends in urban flows: from Wi-Fi data to pedestrians' route choices
Urban
Roberto Murcio, Balamurujan Soundararaj and Karlo Lugomer
Room: 6
11/12/2020 - 18:15 to 18:30
Indication of correlations between urban scaling and Zipf’s exponent
Urban
Haroldo V. Ribeiro, Milena Oehlers, Ana I. Moreno-Monroy, Jürgen P. Kropp and Diego Rybski
Room: 6
Self-Organization In Stellar Evolution: Size-Complexity Rule
Physics III/astronomy
Georgi Georgiev and Travis Butler
Room: 5
Impact of Cryptocurrency Tweet Sentiments on Crypto Prices
Economics - Finance IV
Jovan Davchev, Kostadin Mishev, Irena Vodenska, Lou Chitkushev and Dimitar Trajanov
Room: 4
Agentpy - Agent-based modeling in Python
Neural Networks - AI III
Joël Foramitti
Room: 3
Agent Based Models and Simulation in Social Sciences: A bibliometric review
Social II
Emiliano Alvarez, Juan Gabriel Brida and Silvia London
Room: 2
Integrating Climate Network Analysis with Machine Learning to Predict South Asian Monsoon
Climate
Kamal Rana and Nishant Malik
Room: 1
11/12/2020 - 18:30 to 18:45
On the relation between transversal and longitudinal scaling in cities
Urban
Fabiano L. Ribeiro
Room: 6
Thermodynamic Machine Learning through Maximum Work Production
Physics III/astronomy
Alexander Boyd, James Crutchfield and Mile Gu
Room: 5
The Influence of Confidence and Social Networks on an Agent-Based Model of Stock Exchange
Economics - Finance IV
Mario Bertella, Jonathas Silva, Andre Correa and Didier Sornette
Room: 4
Teaching Recurrent Neural Networks to Modify Chaotic Memories by Example
Neural Networks - AI III
Jason Kim, Zhixin Lu, Erfan Nozari, George Pappas and Danielle Bassett
Room: 3
Revealing the Semantic and Emotional Structures of Suicide Notes with Cognitive Network Science
Social II
Andreia Sofia Teixeira, Szymon Talaga, Trevor James Swanson and Massimo Stella
Room: 2
Rethinking Infrastructure Network Criticality for Climate Resilience: Inputs from Complexity Sciences and Disaster Risk Theory
Climate
Sarah Lindbergh and John Radke
Room: 1
11/12/2020 - 18:45 to 19:15
Break 30' / Gather
All Tracks

Partners

Twitter

Facebook

Contact

For information please contact :
ccs2020conf@gmail.com